1. INTRODUCTION

    1. This is the Privacy Policy for the Magic Tree of Music Website located at www.magictreeofmusic.com  (“Website”) which is owned and operated by Magic Tree of Music Pty Ltd] (ACN 609 038 968) (“We”, “Us”, “Our”). 

    2. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it explains in general terms how we protect the privacy of your personal information. By submitting your personal information to us, you agree that we may use such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

    3. We are committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which sets out clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information.

    4. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have read the current Privacy Policy each time you use the Website.

    5. Capitalised terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy are defined in our Terms & Conditions which can be read on our Website.

  2. HOW WE COLLECT & STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    1. We generally collect your personal information directly from you via the Website. For example, when you sign up as an account holder, purchase a Program or when you join our mailing list. We may also collect certain information when you contact us directly, including via phone and email.

    2. The type of personal information we collect about you may include your name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number and other information about you, and the age and gender of the child / participant using our Programs. 

    3. We may store the data that we collect from you at a destination located outside Australia. When you submit your personal data to us, you are agreeing that we can transfer, store or process your information in this way. We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

  3. HOW WE USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    1. We may collect, store, process and/or disclose your personal information for a number of reasons, including to:
      1. deliver, administer and improve the services and Programs that are available via the Website;
      2. complete other transactions with you or on your behalf;
      3. subject to your consent, promote the Website and/or our company, including through direct marketing, promotions, competitions, and social media;
      4. conduct market research;
      5. work with our related companies and service providers;
      6. maintain and update our records;
      7. protect and uphold the rights, property and safety of us, our Users and others;
      8. where required by law, disclose personal information;
      9. facilitate acquisitions and potential acquisitions of our business and assets, provided that such use by a third party will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation; and/or
      10. enforce our Terms & Conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of ourselves or others.  

    2. Except for the age and gender of a Program participant, we do not collect any sensitive data including details of your race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, health, genetic or biometric data, criminal convictions or offences.

    3. When we collect your personal information, we will tell you why we are collecting it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect your information. 

    4. We do not disclose your personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to directly market their products and services, unless you have consented to such disclosure.

    5. You have the right to ask us not to use your data for direct marketing at any stage. This request may be made by contacting us via our details below. We will process your request within one calendar month of receiving it. 

  4. USE OF AGGREGATE DATA

    1. We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise the services we provide to you (for example the identity of your browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your service provider). 

    2. We may use and disclose non-personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve the Website and our services and to assist our advertising partners with targeted advertising.

  5. SECURITY 

    1. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our Users. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Although we use best efforts to maintain security of your information, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you acknowledge that we will not be liable in the event that your personal information is accessed or disclosed due to reasons beyond our control, including but not limited to hacking from a third party.

  6. CAN-SPAM COMPLIANCE & OPTING OUT

    1. In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, when we send you an email, we will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact us. In addition, all emails from us will also contain instructions on how to remove yourself from our mailing list.

  7. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

    1. We are not responsible for the content or practices of Websites operated by third parties that are linked to our Website. These links are meant for your convenience only and you agree that once you leave our Website via such a link, you are responsible for checking the applicable privacy policy of the third party Website.

    2. Payment information is collected by third party merchants. Your payment information is handled in accordance with the relevant merchant’s terms and conditions and privacy policy. It is your responsibility to review and accept such terms before entering your payment information into the Website. 

  8. RETENTION OF & ACCESS OF YOUR INFORMATION

    1. We will, on request, provide you with access to your personal information, subject to some exceptions permitted by law. Your request to obtain access will be processed within one calendar month.  We will provide access to your personal information in the manner that you have requested, and a fee may be charged to cover our reasonable costs in providing such access. 

    2. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately via the details below and we will update your record within one calendar month.

    3. When the personal information we store is no longer required for any reason connected to the purpose it was originally collected or retention of such information is no longer necessary for any other legal or legitimate business purposes, we will exercise measures to ensure such information is either destroyed or anonymised. If deletion is not possible, then we will securely store and isolate your personal information from any further processing.

  9. Your Legal Rights

    1. We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights, which include:
      1. The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
      2. The right to rectification – You have the right to request for us to correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request for us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
      3. The right to erasure – You have the right to request for us to erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
      4. The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request for us to restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
      5. The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to us processing your personal data, under certain conditions.
      6. The right to data portability – You have the right to request for us to transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
      7. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via our details below and we will respond to all such requests within one calendar month.  

  10. CONTACT US
    1. If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to our Privacy Policy and/or Terms & Conditions, please email info@magictreeofmusic.com